·         Home

·         About us

·         Thrust Areas

·         Students' Strength & Course Curriculum

·         Training Modules

·         Research Projects

·         Faculty & Staff Positions

·         Achievements

·         Gallery

·         Contacts

Present Faculty Position

Name

Designation

Department of Genetics & Plant Breeding, Palampur

Dr. V.K. Sood

Principal Scientist & Head

Dr. (Mrs.) Daisy Basandrai

Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Dr. Raj Kumar Mittal

Professor (Genetics)

Dr. (Mrs.) Swaran Lata

Professor (Plant Breeding)

Dr. (Mrs.) Vedna Kumari

Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Dr. (Mrs.) Kiran

Assistant Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Breeders working in other Departments

Dr. Satish Paul

Principal Scientist

Dr. R.K. Kapila

Principal Scientist

Dr. Jai Dev

Principal Scientist

Dr. Rakesh Kumar Chahota

Principal Scientist

Dr. Dr. K.C. Dhiman

Principal Scientist

Dr. Gopal Katna

Sr. Scientist

Scientists from other Departments working in different AICRP schemes of this Department

Dr. Naveen Kumar

Principal Scientist (Agronomy)

Dr. D.K. Banyal

Sr. Scientist (Plant Pathology)

Dr. Amar Singh

Scientist (Plant Pathology)

Dr. Rajan Katoch

Sr. Scientist (Bio-Chemistry)

Dr. Gurdev Singh

Scientist (Agronomy)

Rice and Wheat Research Centre, Malan

Dr. D.P. Pandey

Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Rana

Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Dr. (Mrs.) Neelam Bhardwaj

Scientist (Plant Breeding)

SAREC, CSKHPKV, Kangra

Dr. Uttam Chand

Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Dr. (Mrs.) Adarsh Bala

Scientist (Plant Breeding)

HAREC, CSKHPKV, Bajaura
HAREC, CSKHPKV, Dhaulakuan

Dr. Dhirendra Singh

Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)

MAREC, CSKHPKV, Sangla
RRS, Lari

 

Office Staff

1. Sh. Sarvjeet

2. Mr. Raju Chauhan

3. Mr. Basu Dev

4. Mrs . Nrimala Devi

 

Section Officer

Sr. Scale Stenographer

Sr. Assistant

Sweeper

Technical Staff

1. Mr. Dharam Singh

2. Mr. Mehar Chand

3. Mr. Subhash Walia

4. Mr. Rajesh Kumar

5. Mr. Raj Kumar

6. Mr. Rajinder Kumar

7. Mr. Ajay Kumar

 

 

Farm Manager

Farm Manager

Technical Asstt. Gr.II

Field Assistant Gr.I

Field Assistant Gr.I

Lab. Attendant

Lab. Attendant